Danks v. Stock Building Supply, Inc.
[…] ¶ 37. Accordingly, we conclude the circuit court properly dismissed Danks' claims against Stock on summary judgment because Stock could be held liable for Danks' injuries only if it committed an affirmative act of negligence, which, on the undisputed facts of record, it did not do.

¶ 38. As an alternative theory of liability, Danks asserts that Stock is liable to Danks under Wis. Stat. § 895.045(2) because Stock and C&R acted "in accordance with a common scheme or plan." The cited statute, under the caption "ConceRted action," provides that "if 2 or more parties act in accordance with a common scheme or plan, those parties are jointly and severally liable for all damages resulting from that action." Section 895.045(2). Danks seems to believe that the statute creates an independent cause of action that would allow him to avoid the substantive law that governs an owner's liability for injuries sustained by the employee of an independent contractor. The statute does no such thing.