Bjerke v. Johnson
[…] Thus, the legislature has determined, as a matter of public policy, that consent is not available as a defense in cases involving children under the age of 16 who are abused by a person at least 48 months older and children between the ages of 16 and 18 who are abused by a person in a position of authority or a person with whom they have a significant relationship.

The statutes are based on society’s notion that a child under the age of consent lacks the judgment, maturity, and sophistication necessary to freely agree to engage in sexual conduct with an adult. See Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4 (2006) (defining consent as “words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act” (emphasis added)); Steinbrink, 297 N.W.2d at 293; see also State v.