DaimlerChrysler v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 72. I am authorized to state that Justices JON E WILCOX and DAVID T. PROSSER join this opinion.

In an autograft, tissue from another part of the patient's body is removed and employed to repair the patient's injury.

An allograft involves use of tissue that is taken from a source other than the patient's body, often from a cadaver.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) states in relevant part:

If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(4) states: 'Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52, 102.53 or 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 per cent."