DaimlerChrysler v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] ¶ 65. The parties take differing views of the impact of Wis. Stat. § 102.18(l)(d) on the outcome of this case. DaimlerChrysler contends that the LIRC erred by stacking two minimum percentages from the administrative guidelines contained in Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.32, to accord May a 20 percent permanent partial disability. DaimlerChrysler contends that because the sole expert opinion in evidence opines that May has only a 10 percent permanent partial disability of his left leg at the knee, the LIRC's award contradicts § 102.18(l)(d). The LIRC and May contend that § 102.18(l)(d) does not preclude the LIRC's decision that May sustained a 20 percent permanent partial disability.

¶ 66. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(l)(d) states in relevant part:

*45Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence.

I agree with the majority opinion's conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 102.18(l)(d) sets a range within which an award will be presumed to be a reasonable award. Majority op., ¶ 3. However, that conclusion determines only that there is no presumption of reasonableness for the 20 percent award the LIRC made because it is more than 5 percent higher than the highest physician's opinion in evidence.