DaimlerChrysler v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(4) states: 'Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52, 102.53 or 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 per cent."

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(2) states in relevant part: "In case of permanent total disability aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live."

The LIRC did not overtly state that May's disability was scheduled; however, the calculation made in the LIRC's decision that is now under consideration demonstrates that the LIRC concluded that May incurred a scheduled permanent disability.