ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN PROHIBITION
[…] It inevitably follows that such report and test results cannot be made available to litigants or anyone else.
Respondent further contends that restricting the use of the report and test results to statistical purposes creates a conflict with §§ 109.180 and 109.190, RSMo 1969. Those sections provide that public records shall be open for inspection and copying at all reasonable times. However, § 109.180 restricts the application of that section by providing “except as otherwise provided by law.” Likewise, § 109.190 provides “in all cases where the public or any person interested has a right to inspect.” The legislature has provided under § 58.449 the report and test results are not public records and the public does not have a right to inspect such records. Thus, there is no conflict with the sections providing for the inspection and copying of public records.