People v. Hall
[…] "Distinctions do, however, exist between Lopez where a known Government agent uses a recording device, and in this case which involves third-party overhearing. However unlikely that the participant recorder will not play his tapes, the fact of the matter is that in a third-party situation the intrusion is instantaneous.” White, supra at 788, fn 24.

Although not directly applicable to the facts in this case, Const 1963, art 1, § 11, recognizes the importance of privacy in one’s own home. It states, "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”

One of the primary uses of participant recording by the police involves the recording of phone calls to the police. Numerous phone calls are made to the police each day reporting crimes and emergencies, relaying tips concerning ongoing investigations and other useful information.