City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc.
[…] United States, 292 U.S. 571, 579 (1934) (concluding that contracts the plaintiffs entered into with the federal government for 'War Risk Insurance" are property rights protected by the Fifth Amendment). Therefore, while all the cases cited by Justice Prosser's dissent address Fifth Amendment property interests, none set aside the general rule that consequential business loss occasioned by a condemnation is not compensable under the Fifth Amendment.

The declaration of purpose set out in Wis. Stat. § 32.19(1) provides:

The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of the construction of public improvements.

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19 et seq. is the relocation assistance law, and the procedural steps for condemnation are found at Wis. Stat. §§ 32.04-32.185. While these statutes are related and sometimes overlap, they are separate and have different applications. City of Racine v.