City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc.
[…] This bill provides that no person may be required to move without at least 90 days' written notice from the condemnor and until a comparable replacement property is made available."

The language in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(8) requiring a condem-nor to make available a "comparable replacement property" was created by 1983 Wis. Act 27 § 877, while the definition of "comparable replacement business" in Wis. Stat. § 32.19 was created by 1979 Chapter 221 § 283e.

1991 Wis. Act 39, §§ 1030c-1030L, renumbered Wis. Stat. § 32.05(8) to § 32.05(8)(b), deleted "[i]n this subsection, 'con-demnor' has the meaning given in s. 32.185" from § 32.05(8)(b) and created § 32.05(8)(a) using the exact same language; and deleted "that the condemnor may not require the persons who occupied the premises on the date title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made *623available" from § 32.05(8)(b) and created § 32.05(8)(c) using the same language with the addition of an exception for those who waive relocation assistance or are not displaced persons, unless the project receives federal financial assistance.