City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc.
[…] ¶ 28. We also agree with the court of appeals' analysis regarding the 1991 legislative rearrangement of the language in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(8),23 when it *623concluded that "[t]he legislative tinkering made no substantive changes to the relevant language of Wis. Stat. § 32.05(8).... If anything, the linkage between the 'made available' requirement of § 32.05(8) and the relocation assistance law is strengthened by the 1991 revision." Dotty, 257 Wis. 2d 377, ¶ 18. In the June 14, 1991 draft of 1991 A.B. 91, the language proposed for § 32.05(8)(c) stated, "the condemnor may not require the persons who occupied the premises on the date title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available pursuant to s. 32.19."

¶ 29. While the parties do not dispute that the relocation assistance law determines the extent to which the condemnor is required to have "made available" a comparable replacement property, they do disagree over what the law requires by way of a replacement.