City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc.
[…] Before us, the City asserts it made no such concession, and the City's brief filed with the court of appeals shows no concession.

A plurality of the court, Justice Jon E Wilcox, Justice N. Patrick Crooks and Justice Patience Drake Roggensack, join the discussion of constitutional issues set forth in ¶¶ 16-21, mak*611ing that portion of the opinion a lead opinion rather than a majority opinion. A majority of the court join the remainder of the opinion.

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(3)(a) provides in relevant part:

Moving expenses; actual. The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for the actual and reasonable expenses of moving the displaced person and his or her family, business or farm operation,... not to exceed $10,000, unless compensation for such expenses is included in the payment provided under sub. (4m).

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(4m)(b) provides in relevant part:

In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor shall make a payment to any tenant displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation... who actually rents or purchases a comparable replacement business ... for the displaced business ... within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property. At the option of the tenant displaced person, such payment shall be either:
1. The amount, not to exceed $30,000, which is necessary to lease or rent a comparable replacement business .. . for a period of 4 years. ...; or
2. If the tenant displaced person elects to purchase a comparable replacement business ..., the amount determined under subd. 1 plus expenses under par. (a)3.

The concurrence of Justice Bradley concludes that it is unnecessary to discuss why the claim of CC Midwest is not constitutionally based.