dissenting.
[…] After finding petitioner guilty the court assessed punishment of imprisonment for twenty years in each case and ordered that the sentence in Cause No. 1251 be cumulated with that in Cause No. 1250.
The petitioner asserts that the judgment and sentence imposed in Cause No. 1251 are void since the record affirmatively reflects that a Waiver of Trial by Jury form was not signed by him. The appellant alleges that his signature does appear following the Waiver of Jury Trial form used in Cause No. 1250 and he seeks no relief in that cause.
Art. 1.13, V.A.C.C.P. (1965) provides:
“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense classified as a felony less than capital shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters his plea. Before a defendant who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an attorney to represent him.”
The form used when the appellant entered his plea of guilty in Cause No. 1251 is here reproduced.
*473IN THE 71ST DISTRICT COURT OF HARRISON COUNTY, TEXAS
THE STATE OF TEXAS VS. James Earl Felton_
No. 1251
May__ 1973
WAIVER OF JURY TRIAL