Ex Parte Mercado
[…] “(b) ... (A) person who is younger than 17 years [of age] may not be prosecuted or convicted for any offense, unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction and certifies him for criminal prosecution.”

May 25, 1973, the Senate concurred in House amendments to S.B.No.111 and thereby enacted Title 3 of the Family Code.2 It was approved June 16, 1973 to become effective September 1, 1973.3 Its *467§ 51.02, Definitions, insofar as pertinent here, provided in subsection (1):

“(1) ‘Child’ means a person who is:
(A) ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age; or
(B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before becoming 17 years of age.”

Section 2 of S.B.No.lll4 amended Article 30, Penal Code, 1925, Children Not Punishable, insofar as pertinent here, to provide in Section (b):