State v. Howell
[…] Second, the language does not eliminate the "non-conclusory" requirement of Nelson/Bentley; rather, it explains that certain conclusory statements are acceptable in Bangert cases. See also State v. Goyette, 2006 WI App 178, ¶ 17 n.8, 296 Wis. 2d 359, 722 N.W.2d 731 (citing to this passage and explaining that "the second Bangert prong is satisfied by a conclusory allegation that the defendant did not know or understand").

The Nelson court addressed a postconviction motion to withdraw a guilty plea pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.06, which governs collateral attacks brought after the time for appeal has *387expired. This statute provides that "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court shall.. . grant a prompt hearing." Wis. Stat. § 974.06(3)(c).

The Bentley court extended the Nelson test to other post-conviction motions to withdraw guilty pleas, including those brought pursuant to Wis. Stat.