Bracey v. Monsanto Co., Inc.
[…] (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.

. The reference to unconscionability in § 400.2-719(3) must be read in conjunction with § 400.2-302 which states:

Unconscionable contract or clause
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

. We should be mindful that plaintiffs did not purchase the herbicides directly from Monsanto but through a retail "middleman". Such does not alter the position of Monsanto to dictate terms to the eventual purchaser.

. Though as noted in Herrick, the South Dakota legislature has enacted legislation to overturn the results in Durham and Hanson, our focus must be upon the courts’ analysis of the objected to warranty provisions and application of the U.C.C. to those provisions.

. Section 400.2-302(2) reads:

When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

.In the original appeal of this matter, the court of appeals had determined that the trial court *955was in error in dismissing plaintiffs’ petition without first affording plaintiffs an opportunity to amend their pleadings.