Bracey v. Monsanto Co., Inc.
[…] For these reasons, I would reverse the judgment and remand to the trial court with directions to reinstate plaintiffs’ action for further proceedings and with the further direction the court shall declare as a matter of law that the consequential damages disclaimer of Monsanto is unconscionable and unenforceable in this case.

. The parties treat the damages to the corn crop as consequential damages. Consequential damages are partially defined in § 400.2-715 as "damages resulting from the seller’s breach” including "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”

. All citations to Missouri statutes are to RSMo 1978, in effect at the time of the purchase of Lasso. The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) has been adopted in Missouri as Chapter 400, RSMo 1978. After the chapter number Missouri sections are numbered as in the Code.