State v. Otterstad
[…] (5) signs, displays, and devices advertising the distribution by nonprofit organizations of free coffee to individuals traveling on the Interstate System or the primary system.

Appellants’ signs satisfied none of these criteria, and to equate appellants’ signs with those that do is improper.

. Minnesota Statutes § 173.08, subd. 1 (2006), similarly bars the placement of “advertising devices” adjacent to the right-of-way of an interstate or trunk highway. Minnesota Statutes § 173.02, subd. 16 (2006), defines “advertising device” broadly: "any billboard, sign, notice, poster, display, or other device visible to and primarily intended to advertise and inform or to attract or which does attract the attention of operators and occupants of motor vehicles * * *.” Minnesota Rule 8810.0500 (2005) makes “[a]U signs erected or encroaching on any right-of-way” illegal, with exceptions not applicable to appellants or their signs. See Minn.Stat. § 14.38, subd. 1 (2006); U.S. West Material Resources, Inc. v.