Russ Ex Rel. Schwartz v. Russ
[…] The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party's minority or other disability, except that the spouse of one of the parties may recover under s. 766.70. No financial institution is hable to the spouse of a married person who is a party to a joint account for any sum withdrawn by any party to the account unless the financial institution violates a court order.

Under Wis. Stat. § 903.01, a presumption "imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence."

The present case involves a matter of first impression for which no Wisconsin cases are directly on point. Therefore, we *283may look to other jurisdictions for persuasive authority. See State v. Harvey, 2006 WI App 26, ¶ 20 n.7, 289 Wis. 2d 222, 710 N.W.2d 482.

See Bronston v.