Russ Ex Rel. Schwartz v. Russ
[…] There is no evidence that Elliott or Doris deposited any of their income into the account.

Johnnie used the "Wisconsin Basic Power of Attorney for Finances and Property" statutory form found in Wis. Stat. § 243.10. Johnnie also executed a Wisconsin Power of Attorney for Health Care, appointing Elliott as her agent.

Johnnie does not seek recovery for any funds withdrawn from the joint account before Elliott became her POA agent.

Wisconsin Stat. § 705.03 states in relevant part:

Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent:
(1) A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment. The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party's minority or other disability, except that the spouse of one of the parties may recover under s. 766.70. No financial institution is hable to the spouse of a married person who is a party to a joint account for any sum withdrawn by any party to the account unless the financial institution violates a court order.

Under Wis.