Helvering v. Hallock, 309 U.S. 106, 119, 60 S.Ct. 444, 451, 84 L.Ed. 604 (1940).
[…] See Skipper v. South Carolina, 476 U.S. 1, at 4-5, 106 S.Ct. 1669, 1671, 90 L.Ed.2d 1, 7 (1986)."

Richardson v. State (Tex.Cr.App. No. 68,934, delivered June 12, 1991) (Clinton, J., dissenting, at 4-5).

. Since September 1, 1991, substantially revised Article 37.071 governs constitutionally substantive and procedural aspects of a punishment hearing where the State seeks the death penalty. Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., Ch. 838, (S.B. 880), 10 Vernon’s Texas Session Law 2998.

Article 37.071, § 2(a) expressly authorizes presentation of evidence of "the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty." The first and third special issues in § 2(b) are abolished in favor of a “Enmund" question. Pursuant to § 2(d) the trial court instructs the jury, inter alia that in deliberating on the special issues it shall consider all evidence admitted, “including evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty;" upon an affirmative finding to each issue, it shall answer the following issue:
"Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient miti*296gating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence be imposed.”
Id., § 2(e). For that purpose the jury "shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness." § 2(f)(4).
Thus, in practically the same terms of pertinent holdings in Penry more than two years ago, the Legislature has shown this Court the way out of the morass in which justice in capital cases is still foundering.