The rental agreement also contained the following provision:
[…] Smiley v Corrigan, 248 Mich App 51, 55; 638 NW2d 151 (2001). MCL 600.2956 provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee.
MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” Thus, as our Supreme Court noted in Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v Lawson, 472 Mich 44, 51; 693 NW2d 149 (2005), the tort reform legislation