The rental agreement also contained the following provision:
[…] I also disagree with the majority’s contention that defendants are jointly and severally liable, despite MCL *650600.2596, for any recoverable damages to plaintiffs personality and lost rental income.
“As part of its tort reform legislation, the Michigan Legislature abolished joint and several liability and replaced [it] with ‘fair share liability.’ The significance of the change is that each tortfeasor will pay only that portion of the total damage award that reflects the tortfeasor’s percentage of fault.” Smiley v Corrigan, 248 Mich App 51, 55; 638 NW2d 151 (2001). MCL 600.2956 provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee.
MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.”