Kubczak v. Chemical Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the circuit court for entry of a judgment of no cause of action in favor of defendant-appellant Chemical Bank.

Mallett, C.J., and Boyle, Weaver, and Taylor, JJ., concurred with Brickley, J.

The bank also appeals the decision below, finding that plaintiff was a business invitee of the bank. Our determination that the bank was not a “possessor” for purposes of premises liability makes resolution of that issue unnecessary.

The applicable redemption statute, MCL 600.3240(4); MSA 27A.3240(4), provides in part:

[I]f the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage at the date of the notice of foreclosure is more than 66-2/3% of the original indebtedness secured by the mortgage, the redemption period shall be 6 months.

This provision is now found in MCL 600.3240(8); MSA 27A.3240(8), as amended by 1996 PA 214.

MCL 600.3236; MSA 27A.3236 governs the effect of a mortgagor’s failure to redeem: