(concurring). I concur in the result reached by the majority but for a different reason.
[…] (concurring). I concur in the result reached by the majority but for a different reason.
While I agree with the majority that the portion of Davidson v Secretary of State, 351 Mich 4; 87 NW2d 131 (1957), relied upon by plaintiff is dictum, I conclude that the Supreme Court in Davidson reached the correct result. The statutory definition of “special mobile equipment” is a limiting definition, carving out from the universe of vehicles those that qualify. See MCL 257.62; MSA 9.1862. Under the statutory language, the vehicles that qualify are determined by a two-step process, which first delineates vehicles that are “not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property . . . ,”1 From this cate*54gory of vehicles, a smaller subcategory is identified as constituting “special mobile equipment,” i.e., only those vehicles that are “incidentally operated or moved over the highways . . . Accordingly, if a vehicle is “designed or used primarily for the transportation of