In Re Parole of Glover
[…] The pivotal question is whether the Parole Board should be required to give some sort of written, particularized explanation of its decision to deny parole to a prisoner with a parolable life sentence, something which the board contends it does not have to do. MCL 791.234(7); MSA 28.2304(7) explicitly provides for circuit court review of the Parole Board’s *661decisions concerning such prisoners, but does not indicate how the reviewing court is to evaluate the record upon which the Parole Board acted. Elsewhere, however, MCL 791.235(12); MSA 28.2305(12) requires the board to provide a prisoner with a “written explanation of the reason for denial [of parole] and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take to facilitate release.” As a rule of statutory construction, statutes relating to the same subject or sharing a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different dates.