In Re Invol. Dissol. of Battle Creek Bank
[…] Thus, the statement of the bank that

voluntary termination of the banks [sic] insured status, however, would result in the automatic forfeiture of the charter of the bank, and the bank would be liquidated and dissolved either voluntarily by its board of directors under the supervision of the Department of Banking, or involuntarily by the Department “as in cases of insolvency”

*133(emphasis in original), brief for appellee bank at 18-19, is a misstatement of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-702(5) (Reissue 1997). While that statute reads that “[t]he charter of any banking institution which fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be automatically forfeited and such banking institution shall be liquidated and dissolved ...,”§ 8-702(3) specifically provides that state banks may continue operations without FDIC insurance provided they prominently advertise that they are not so protected.