Horace v. City of Pontiac
[…] First, this Court did not, by quoting the Black’s Law Dictionary *756definition of the word “of” in Reardon, intend to provide a means to reach a broad view of the public building exception (it is well to remember that Rear-don rejected a public building claim). The first example given in Black’s Law Dictionary for the word “of” is “he is of noble blood.” If this were the test for when something is “of” a building, it would require a very broad reading of the narrow building exception.

Further, our quoting the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of the word “of” did not do away with MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1), which provides: “All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language.” One does not need a legal dictionary to understand the meaning of a nonlegal term such as “of.”