Horace v. City of Pontiac
[…] As in Horace, the Court of Appeals erred by relying on Maurer.

V. CONCLUSION

In sum, we hold that slip and fall injuries arising from a dangerous or defective condition existing in an area adjacent to an entrance or exit, but nevertheless still not a part of a public building, do not come within the public building exception to governmental immunity.

We therefore reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals in each case and remand for entry of a judgment in favor of each defendant.

Mallett, C.J., and Brickley, Boyle, and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Taylor, J.

MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides in pertinent part:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.

The Court of Appeals failed to note that this Court had reversed Maurer sub nom Bertrand v Alan Ford, Inc, fourteen days earlier on a ground unrelated to the public building exception. 449 Mich 606; 537 NW2d 185 *748(1995).