(dissenting).
[…] Counties or joint county-municipal corporation governments are granted home rule power and authority, not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, to determine their local affairs and government, except that they shall not have power to levy any tax unless expressly authorized by the general assembly.
[[Image here]]
The proposition or rule of law that a county or joint county-municipal corporation government possesses and can exercise only those powers granted in express words is not a part of the law of this state.
Iowa Const, art. Ill, § 39A.
This constitutional principle is also found in our statutory law. Iowa Code section 331.301 (1995) states:
1. A county may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the county or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents.
[[Image here]]
3. ... A county may exercise its general powers subject only to limitations expressly imposed by a state law.
4. An exercise of a county power is not inconsistent with a state law unless it is irreconcilable with the state law.
(Emphasis added.) These subparagraphs clearly show the legislative intent that home rule powers be stiffened and protected from state overriding, which is to be permitted only as a last resort.
Subparagraph six recognizes that as a part of the home rule powers granted by our constitution, a county may not set lower standards of law than those imposed by the state but may set higher standards. It states:
A county shall not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.
Id. § 331.301(6).
The antithetical phrasing in this statute shows that the legislature’s concern was that state standards not be undercut by a coun*512ty’s adoption of weaker standards. Higher standards and requirements by counties were apparently not of concern.