There*887fore, the issue is not whether lack of the clevis covers or bumpers support a claim for negligence under the Tort Claims Act, because that theory of liability was negated by the plaintiffs’ evidence. The plaintiffs’ only theory of liability is a premise defect theory.
We uphold the City’s summary judgment.
4. Discretionary powers
The City moved for summary judgment contending its discretionary decisions are protected under the Tort Claims Act.
A governmental unit, such as the City, is not liable for its discretionary acts under § 101.056, which provides:
This chapter does not apply to a claim based on:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or
(2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.
Tex.Civ.PRAC. & RemEode § 101.056. Whether the City’s actions fall within its discretionary power, so that waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act does not apply, is a question of law for the court to determine. Hur v.