Because of the i
[…] If the reasonableness of attorney fees must be supported by competent evidence. See City of Fart Worth v. Groves, 746 S.W.2d 907, 918 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1988, no writ) (citing Espinoza v. Victoria Bank & Trust Co., 572 S.W.2d 816, 828 (Tex.Civ.App.—Corpus Christi 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.), then there is none on that issue. However, appellees argue that Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 38.004 (Vernon 1986) can be used in this litigation, thus the lack of expert testimony on the reasonableness issue is not fatal. Section 38.004, entitled Judicial Notice, states:
The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court or (2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney’s fees is submitted to the court by agreement.
This section deals solely with “usual and customary attorney’s fees”; not with the reasonableness issue. Section 38.003 speaks to that issue and states: “It is presumed that the usual and customary fees for a claim of the type described in section 38.001 are reasonable. The presumption may be rebutted.”