Abbott Laboratories, Inc. v. Segura
[…] ’ intervenors, bars suits by indirect purchasers. The concurrence focuses on only the first half of Ae first ground and determines Aat Ae mterve-nors’ claims have no merit as DTPA claims. This is an issue we need not decide because even if Ae motion for summary judgment could be read as raising an issue on unconscionability, we choose to dispose of this case on the primary grounds argued by Ae parties in boA Ae trial court and on appeal.

. Section 15.04 provides:

The purpose of Ais Act is to maintam and promote economic competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas and to provide Ae benefits of that competition to consumers in the state. The provisions of this Act shall be construed to accomplish this purpose and shall be construed, in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes to Ae extent consistent wiA Ais purpose, (emphasis added).

. It is possible, with sufficient simplifying assumptions, to determine a formula for calculating how the overcharge is to be distributed between the direct purchaser and the indirect purchasers.