El Paso Electric Co. v. Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Johnson, 791 S.W.2d 200 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1990, writ denied). Each of these cases involved allocation of state assets for the protection of children or for the prevention of fraudulent claims. In this case, assets to prosecute the allegedly frivolous claims came only from the insolvent insurer. Any cross-claim recovery of damages by the receiver in this case will clearly run to the insolvent insurer, not the state.

Analysis of the conservator’s role yields the same conclusion: Chapter 105 should not apply. Like the receiver, the conservator is appointed by the Board. See Tbx.Ins.Code art. 21.28-A, § 5. Conservators likewise have control of the insolvent insurer’s litigation and assets. See id. (stating that the conservator “shall be empowered to ... preserve, protect, and recover any assets or property of such insurance company, and to deal with the same in his own name as conservator, and shall be empowered to file, prosecute, and defend any suit or suits which have been filed or which thereafter may be filed by or against such insurance company”). The conservator, like the receiver, therefore acts in the capacity of the insurer’s legal representative. As with a receiver, Chapter 105 should not allow recovery of attorneys’ fees in this type of ease.

The Legislature must use clear and unambiguous language to waive sovereign immunity.