concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I would affirm the entirety of the Court of Appeals opinion and remand the case to the trial court for it to allow *555Murphy to amend her complaint to include Count III.
STUMBO, J., joins this opinion, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
. See Palmer v. Intern. Ass’n of Machinists, Ky., 882 S.W.2d 117, 120 (1994).
. KRS 344.280(1). See also KRS 344.450 ("Any person injured by any act in violation of the provision of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the lawsuit....” Id.). I would note that KRS 344.280(1) offers protection from retaliation to any person while KRS 344.040 affords protection from discrimination only to those in an employer-employee relationship.