concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] *552Second,. although this Court has stated that, because of the overlapping policy goals, federal authority “offers some guidance” 15 to Kentucky Courts faced with interpretive questions, Bank One’s reliance upon federal authority in this instance ignores substantive differences between the Kentucky and federal statutes. Kentucky’s anti-retaliation provision, KRS 344.280(1), explicitly makes it unlawful for any person “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person ... because he has made a charge ... under this chapter.”16 The Kentucky provision is thus broader than the one contained in Title VII of 1964 Civil Rights Act17 because: (1) the Kentucky provision applies to all persons instead of merely employers and labor organizations;18 and (2) the Kentucky provision condemns any retaliatory