ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Both William and Harry were parties to the suit to set aside the order probating Coral’s will, and were properly served with interrogatories and requests for production, and properly sanctioned when their responses were either untimely or incomplete.
As we mentioned in our original opinion, section 240 of the Probate Code provides that if there is more than one executor of an estate at the same time, “the acts of one of them as such executor or administrator shall be as valid as if all had acted jointly....” Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 240 (Vernon 1980). The interrogatories propounded by the contestant were addressed to “WILLIAM LEE RIGGINS and HARRY EDWARD RIG-GINS, Individually and as Co-Independent Executors of the ESTATE OF CORAL ELIZABETH RIGGINS” and were served on the “Proponents’ attorney.”