Newman v. State
[…] Abdnor, 712 S.W.2d at 142 (quoting Staten v. State, 662 S.W.2d 672, 674 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, no pet.)).

.We granted review on two grounds:

1. The Fourth Court of Appeals erred in holding that an appellant must sell or mortgage properly exempted under Texas Homestead laws to pay for an attorney and record when a determination is made that he is not indigent.
2. The Fourth Court of Appeals erred by holding the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that appellant was not indigent and denied appellant a free record on appeal.

. Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 41.001 provides in part:

(a) A homestead and one or more lots used for a place of burial of the dead are exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.
(b) Encumbrances may be properly fixed on homestead property for:
(1) purchase money;
(2) taxes on the property;
(3) work and material used in constructing improvements on the property ...;
(4) an owelty of partition ... or
(5) the refinance of a lien against a homestead, including a federal tax lien ...
(c)The homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of the sale.

. See, Tex. Prop Code Ann. § 41.001, note 5, supra.

. As the Court of Appeals noted, schedule C of appellant's bankruptcy petition lists several items of exempt personal property.