West v. State
[…] In fact, he was never eligi*634ble for probation because conviction of aggravated rape precludes eligibility for probation. Art. 42.12, sec. 3f, supra. Further, trial counsel did not request the court to consider deferring adjudication of guilt until after the court found appellant guilty. At that point, the court was without power to defer adjudication of guilt pursuant to art. 42.12, sec. 3d(a), supra.”

Article 4, Sec. 11A of the Texas Constitution empowers trial courts “to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation” after conviction. The Legislature has prescribed methods the courts may use to grant post-conviction probation. Article 42.12, Sec. 3, V.A.C.C.P., authorizes a form commonly known as “regular” or “initial” probation, in contrast to the form authorized in Sec. 3e, known as “shock” probation.