State v. Karras
[…] The unexplained income, by itself, was assumed to be attributable to the defendant’s business. Under these instructions, there was no need for the State to prove that the business was capable of producing more sales than reported. Holland cannot be used to permit this.

Not only constitutional law but statutory law as well requires that such an instruction be framed in a permissive context. The jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but cannot be required to do so. SDCL 19-11-4 mandates:

Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the court shall instruct the jury that it may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but is not required to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the court shall instruct the jury that its existence, on all the evidence, must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under Instruction 12B, the jury was given no choice but to infer that the deposits and cash payments represented taxable gross receipts. This directly contravened SDCL 19-11-4 and the defendant’s right to due process guaranteed by the South Dakota Constitution.

In State v.