Aanenson v. Bastien
[…] A conceivable distinction is that “[cjompl-icity is not predicated on the plaintiffs contribution to his injury but only upon his contribution to the inebriate’s intoxication.” Nelson v. Araiza, supra, 14 Ill.Dec. at 445, 372 N.E.2d at 641. We do not accept that distinction as a justification for, in effect, legislating that the conduct of the claimant is a defense to a dram shop action under some circumstances but not under others.

As is the case with the entire North Dakota Century Code, our Dram Shop Act is to be construed pursuant to section 1-02-01, N.D.C.C., which provides:

“Rule of construction of code. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be construed strictly has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be construed liberally, with a view to effecting its objects and to promoting justice.”