Aanenson v. Bastien
[…] Tranberg (1977), 45 Ill.App.3d 809, 811, 4 Ill.Dec. 361, 360 N.E.2d 108; Caruso v. Kazense (1974), 20 Ill. App.3d 695, 697, 313 N.E.2d 689."

. It is interesting to note that although the legislature in 1987 made significant changes in the law (see footnote 1), it did not change the "or other person” language, nor did it specifically exclude as beneficiaries of the Dram Shop Act, drinking companions who are not passengers in the vehicle driven by the intoxicated person.

.While not significant for this case, it is noted that in 1987 the legislature enacted a new comparative fault statute. Section 32-03.2-02, N.D. C.C., effective July 8, 1987, provides in pertinent part:

"Modified comparative fault. Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property unless the fault was as great as the combined fault of all persons who contribute to the injury, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of contributing fault attributable to the person recovering_ Under this section, fault includes negligence, malpractice, absolute liability, dram shop liability, failure to warn, reckless or willful conduct, assumption of risk, misuse of product, and failure to avoid injury."