Aanenson v. Bastien
[…] The development of civil liability for the illegal sale of alcoholic beverages in Wisconsin is vastly different from North Dakota. Prior to 1981, Wisconsin had a dram shop statute that provided a right of action in favor of any person injured by, or in consequence of, the intoxication of a minor or habitual drunkard, against any person who illegally transferred the intoxicating liquors, thereby causing the intoxication of the minor or habitual drunkard. See Wis. Stat.Ann. § 176.35 (West 1935). This Dram Shop Act was repealed by 1981 Wis.Laws ch. 79, § 11, eff. July 1, 1982, and recodified in chapter 125. Section 125.035(2), Wis.Stat.Ann. now provides that "[a] person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person."

In Sorensen by Kerscher v. Jarvis, supra, 350 N.W.2d at 118, the Wisconsin Supreme Court overruled its prior inconsistent caselaw and held that: