PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] This appeal followed.
DECISION
I. UNDER SDCL 21-47-8, DID PHIPPS HAVE A RIGHT TO CURE HER DEFAULTS AT ANY TIME PRIOR TO ENTRY OF JUDGMENT?
Phipps first argues that SDCL 21-47-8, applies to foreclosures of short-term *817redemption mortgages. This statute directs dismissal of mortgage foreclosure actions if the defendant, prior to entry of judgment, brings into court the principal and interest due plus costs and disbursements. We disagree.
SDCL 21-49-11 provides:
Any mortgage made pursuant to this chapter on real property of an area of not more than forty acres containing therein a power of sale, upon default being made in the conditions of the mortgage, may be foreclosed as provided in chapter 21-47 or 21-48 or as provided in this chapter. Any mortgage made pursuant to §§ 21-49-1 to 21-49-10 prior to July 1, 1977 may be foreclosed as provided therein or as provided in this section. (Emphasis added.)
According to the above statute, the procedures set out in SDCL chs. 21-47, 21-48, and 21-49 are alternatives.