PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] Oahe Elec. Coop., 382 N.W.2d 396 (S.D.1986). Lovell spoke to safety standards, as did Stevens v. Wood Sawmill, 426 N.W.2d 13 (S.D.1988). Application of negligence per se to this situation is inappropriate. Even were the concept applicable outside the safety context, SDCL 21-47-8 has no bearing on this case.
As First Federal was acting within its rights under the mortgage, Phipps has no valid claim to damages. The trial court’s decision is affirmed.
WUEST, C.J., and MILLER, J., concur. MORGAN and SABERS, JJ., dissent.. SDCL 21-47-8 provides:
Whenever an action shall be commenced for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon which there shall be due any interest or any portion or installment of the principal, and there shall be other portions or installments to become due subsequently, the complaint shall be dismissed upon the defendant bringing into court at any time before entry of judgment the principal and interest due, with costs and disbursements.
. SDCL 21-49-13 provides, in pertinent part:
In particular, but without limitation, any mortgage subject to the provisions of this chapter, may contain provisions relating to: