PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] While mere refusal to consent to assumption of a mortgage is insufficient, as a matter of law, to establish clear and unequivocal intention to accelerate, see First Indiana Fed. Sav. Bank v. Maryland Dev. Co., Inc., 509 N.E.2d 253, 259 (Ind.App.1987), First Federal backed its refusal with an oral declaration of acceleration. These actions, without reference to First Federal’s refusal to accept further payments, are clear and unambiguous.
Phipps did not question, below or in this appeal, whether First Federal’s notice to her was sufficient under SDCL 21-49-13,2 which provides that short-term redemption mortgages may contain provisions “relating to” acceleration “upon twenty days notice to the mortgagor,” which notice may be given “concurrently with any notice of the mortgagor’s right to cure existing defaults.” We therefore deem any such argument waived. An objection not properly raised, briefed, or argued on appeal is deemed abandoned, and we, the reviewing court, will not consider it. Johnson v. John Deere Co., 306 N.W.2d 231, 239 (S.D.1981).