PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] The trial court’s decision is affirmed.
WUEST, C.J., and MILLER, J., concur. MORGAN and SABERS, JJ., dissent.. SDCL 21-47-8 provides:
Whenever an action shall be commenced for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon which there shall be due any interest or any portion or installment of the principal, and there shall be other portions or installments to become due subsequently, the complaint shall be dismissed upon the defendant bringing into court at any time before entry of judgment the principal and interest due, with costs and disbursements.
. SDCL 21-49-13 provides, in pertinent part:
In particular, but without limitation, any mortgage subject to the provisions of this chapter, may contain provisions relating to:
(1) In the case of default in the payment of the principal sum of money, or any part thereof, or interest thereon at the time specified for payment thereof, or in the case of nonpayment of any taxes, assessments, or insurance as required, or of breach of any covenant or agreement contained in the mortgage, then, the total debt, principal and interest, shall at the option of the holder of the mortgage, immediately become due and payable, upon twenty days notice to the mortgagor. The notice may be given concurrently with any notice of the mortgagor’s right to cure existing defaults. Thereafter the mortgage may be foreclosed, as provided in this chapter;
******
The notice requirements of this section'shall be satisfied when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and addressed to the last known address of the mortgagor.