PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] The trial court reopened the case, after issuing its memorandum opinion, to allow First Federal’s submission of additional evidence regarding the valuation of the property. This reopening was permitted because the court’s own comments led First Federal to believe SDCL 21-47-8 applied, in which case submission of such evidence would be futile. In a letter to counsel announcing that the trial would be reopened, the trial court emphasized that First Federal requested permission to submit such evidence at a later date. The trial transcript indicates that Phipps acquiesced then.
SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides that a court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for, among other things, “[mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;” or “[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” SDCL 15-6-60(b)(l) and (6). Such relief is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. Overvaag v. City of Dell Rapids, 319 N.W.2d 171 (S.D.1982).