Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-103 provides:
[…] dissenting. The majority in this case has decided that appellant’s “claim” against the Landry estate was sufficient because appeUant substantially complied with the statutory requirements for fifing a valid claim against an estate pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-103 (Repl. 2004). I would affirm the trial court’s determination that the “claim” filed by appellant did not substantially comply with the requirements of the statute; therefore, I must respectfully dissent.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-103 provides:
(a) No claim shall be allowed against an estate on application of the claimant unless it shall be in writing, describe the nature and the amount of the claim, if ascertainable, and be accompanied by the affidavit of the claimant or someone for him or her that the amount is justly due or, if not yet due, when it will or may become due, that no payments have been made on the claim which are not credited, and that there are no offsets to the claim, to the knowledge of the affiant, except as stated in the claim.
(emphasis added). As the majority explains, in this case appellant filed only an affidavit of claim against the Landry estate on January 9, 2006, and attached to this affidavit a copy of the order filed in the Banks estate that approved the retainer agreement between the estate and its attorney. Appellant represented to the trial court that the order constituted his claim. In examining the requirements for the contents of a claim under section 28-50-103, the trial court made the following findings. With respect to the deficiency of the contents of the claim and affidavit, the court found the affidavit to be deficient in that the amount of the claim was not provided. The court also noted that, under the statute, if the claim is founded on a written instrument, the original or a copy thereof must be attached to the claim. The court stated: