OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Riley v. State, 658 S.W.2d 818 (Tex.App.—Ft. Worth 1983, no petition); Bailey v. State, 532 S.W.2d 316, 322 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Floyd v. State, 164 Tex.Cr.R. 50, 296 S.W.2d 523, 528 (1956).
In his first point of error, appellant contends that there is no evidence to show that he “intentionally and knowingly” caused the death of his daughter. The State argues that when he fired through the door appellant intended to kill his former wife and that felonious intent transferred over to the killing of the child. We agree.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 6.04(b)(2), provides as follows:
“(b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
(2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.”
The jury was charged on the law of transferred intent.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict of guilty, we find the evidence sufficient to show that appellant was acting with the intent to kill his wife.