Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Cox
[…] I am mindful of Cox’s contention that Florida exercised no continuing jurisdiction regarding Cheyenne because no order or decree was pending involving custody of the child. Cox states, and the majority agrees, that the only order issued by the State of Florida was an order directing Cheyenne to be taken into the custody of the Florida DCFS at a time when Cheyenne had never been in Florida.

The question of Florida’s “continuing jurisdiction” under the PKPA and that state’s ongoing proceedings with respect to the Pruitt family form the crux of my disagreement with the majority. Section 9-19-102(4) of the UCCJEA defines a “child-custody proceeding, broadly, to mean a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue, and that the term includes a proceeding for divorce, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence.” (Emphasis added.)