DISCUSSION
On appeal from a summary judgment, this court determines only whether there are issues of material fact and whether the trial court erred in its application of the law. Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979). When reviewing the trial court’s applica*96tion of the law to undisputed facts, this court gives no deference to the court below. See A.J. Chromy Construction Co. v. Commercial Mechanical Services, Inc., 260 N.W.2d 579, 582 (Minn.1977).
I
The facts having been stipulated, we first consider applicability of the dog owner’s liability statute. Minn.Stat. § 347.22 provides in part:
If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.
The “or injures” language in the statute necessarily encompasses injuries other than those caused by attack. Boitz v. Preblish, 405 N.W.2d 907, 910 (Minn.App.1987).