Smith v. ADM Feed Corp.
[…] The arguments which the opinion advances in support of that conclusion are not persuasive and fly in the face of the general legislative classification of civil actions and the consequences which attend that classification. This supposed exercise in statutory interpretation is really a case of the majority expressing why it would not have permitted jury trials had it been the legislature.

Actions in the district court are classified by Iowa Code section 611.2 (1989) as being of two types: civil and special. That statute provides:

A civil action is a proceeding in a court of justice in which one party, known as the plaintiff, demands against another party, known as the defendant, the enforcement or protection of a private right, or the prevention or redress of a private wrong. It may also be brought for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture.
Every other proceeding in a civil case is a special action.

Id. The language of Iowa Code section 601A.16(2) (1989) simply provides: