Elliott v. State
[…] See Committee Comment following § 21.03 (now § 22.-011) of the Texas Penal Code, A Proposed Revision, State Bar Committee on Revision of the Penal Code, (Final Draft 1970), from which the definition that was submitted to the jury in this cause was taken. However, effective September, 1, 1987 § 22.021 was amended to add subsection (c), which provides:

An aggravated sexual assault under this section is without the consent of the other person if the aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances listed in Section 22.-011(b) of this code.

Presumably, at the time of trial, the State could have obtained a conviction upon the broader definition of "without consent" that can be derived from Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(9): without "assent in fact, whether express or apparent.”