Beare Co. v. Tennessee Department of Revenue
[…] The percentage of total revenue attributed to each service from November 1, 1987, through July 31, 1988, at each plant was, as follows:

*908Humboldt Jackson
Blast freezing raw products s© t — i OO
Maintenance of products blast frozen tr^ oo tO
Maintenance of prefrozen products ai 05
Handling blast frozen products ^ bo ÜI
Handling prefrozen products oq co ÍO
Special services re blast frozen products '«⅜ ' CO
Special services re prefrozen products o tA K

The reduced tax rates apply only to water and energy fuels “sold to or used by manufacturers.” T.C.A. § 67-6-206(b)(1) (1989). A “manufacturer” is defined “as one whose principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale.” T.C.A. § 67-6-206(b)(2). If at least 51 percent of a taxpayer’s revenues at a given location are derived from fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale, the taxpayer is considered to be a manufacturer at that location. Tennessee Farmers Cooperative v.