The death of either the injured party or the tort feasor extinguished the cause of action and concluded the matter. Plaza Express Company v. Galloway, 365 Mo. 166, 280 S.W.2d 17; Heil v. Rule, 327 Mo. 84, 34 S.W.2d 90; Showen v. Metropolitan Street Railway Co., 164 Mo.App. 41, 148 S.W. 135.
A statute was required to prevent the extinguishment and abatement of causes of action not only for personal injuries not resulting in the death of the injured party, but also for those resulting in death.
Plaintiff’s authority for bringing this action is found under the provisions of § 537.020 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. The pertinent part of the statute provides that:
“Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued; but in case of the death of either or both of such parties, such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, * ⅜
As we have shown, plaintiff’s only authority for bringing this action is the statute referred to and, therefore, it is incumbent upon the plaintiff to plead every fact necessary to show his right to maintain the action under the statute, Adelsberger v.