OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] (e) Punishment under this section, on conviction of an offense for which the punishment is otherwise imposed under Section 481.126(b), is confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine of not less than $100,000 or more than $1,000,-000.
(f) A person who is subject to prosecution under this section and Section 12.42, Penal Code, may be prosecuted under either section.
II.
The court of appeals determined that Article 44.04(b)’s denial of bail “where the defendant has been convicted of an offense listed under Sections 481.107(b) through (e)” applies only where the defendant is punished as a repeat offender pursuant to § 481.107. These designated subsections in 481.107 all contain a laundry list of various felony drug-trafficking offenses and punishments for same, one of which is illegal investment of