Ex Parte Crouch
[…] To construe Article 44.04(b), V.A.C.C.P., and § 4.012(b) of the Act accordingly is in harmony with legislative intent, purpose and design.

For those reasons, I join the judgment of the court.

McCORMICK, P.J., and CAMPBELL, J., join.

. Emphasis here and throughout this opinion is mine unless otherwise indicated. The Texas Controlled Substances Act is sometimes referred to as the "Act.”

. Section 17 amended Article 44.04(b), C.C.P. by inserting the underscored language so as to read as follows:

“(b) The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment exceeds 15 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of any offense listed under Section 4.012(b), Texas Controlled Substances Act, as amended (Article 4476-15, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.”

Even upon original enactment of § 17 in House Bill 730, contemporaneously interested commentators were unable to agree on its application to bail on appeal. See, e.g., Rep.