Cohron v. Commonwealth
[…] . Cohron does not argue that he was entitled to an instruction on third-degree escape as to the May 28 escape charge.

. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 520.030.

. See 1 Cooper, Kentucky Instructions to Juries (Criminal) § 7.27 (5th ed. 2006).

. KRS 520.010(2) (defining custody)-, KRS 520.040.

. 514 S.W.2d 883 (Ky.1974).

. Id. at 885.

. United States v. Jones, 580 F.2d 219, 224 (6th Cir.1978) (construing Federal Rules of Evidence 201); Commonwealth v. Kingsbury, 378 Mass. 751, 393 N.E.2d 391, 393-94 (1979).

. See KRS 500.070(1) ("The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt....”).

. RCr 9.24.

. Harp v. Commonwealth, 266 S.W.3d 813, 818 (Ky.2008).

. Id.

. Winstead v. Commonwealth, 283 S.W.3d 678, 689 (Ky.2009).

. Id. (quoting Kotteakos v.