University of Texas v. Poindexter
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court did not purport to exercise its discretion in this regard, we will not attempt to apply an abuse-of-discretion standard in reviewing the trial court's denial of portions of the plea. In any event, as discussed below, the relevant facts before the trial court were undisputed and conclusive, so fuller development of the case would have been pointless.

. Because chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code effectuates federal anti-discrimination legislation, see Labor Code § 21.001, Texas courts may look to federal precedent when interpreting it. See Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 475-76 (Tex.2001).

. Labor Code § 21.055 defines “retaliation” this way: “An employer ... commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer ... retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminalory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complainL; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.”

. An exception to this rule occurs when an employer retaliates against an employee for the very act of filing an employment discrimination claim. Manning v. Chevron Chem. Co., 332 F.3d 874, 879 (5th Cir.2003).