Tolbert v. State
[…] . See Tex. Pen Code §§ 19.03(b) & 12.31(a).

. See Tex. Pen.Code §§ 19.02(c), 12.32(a), & 12.42(c)(1).

. The jury note staled: "Should we consider lesser included charges if we [text scratched out] believe the robbery was an afterthought!?] Does it make a difference if the robbery was an afterthought [text scratched out] to a crime of passion[?]” It is important to note here that the trial court, interpreting this jury note as a request for a lesser-included-offense instruction, could have charged the jury on the lesser offense at this point. See Tex.Code.Crim. Proc art. 36.16 ("After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by ... the request of tire jury.").

. It would have been a different matter if appellant in the present case had objected to *797the submission of the lesser-included-offense instructions requested by the State, and the trial court had overruled the State's request because of that objection.