OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] . Some of Allaben’s progeny are Santiago v. State, 444 S.W.2d 758 (Tex.Cr.App.1969); Davis v. State, 478 S.W.2d 958 (Tex.Cr.App.1972); McCrea v. State, 494 S.W.2d 821 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Cleveland v. State, 502 S.W.2d 24 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Wills v. State, 501 S.W.2d 925 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); and Stiehl v. State, 585 S.W.2d 716 (Tex.Cr.App.1979). To the extent that these cases conflict with the provisions of Art. 37.07, Section 3(a), they should, of course, be expressly overruled. One statutory exception to Section 3(a), however, is V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 8.04, which provides: "Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” This exception would, of course, apply to the defendant and not the prosecution. My research to date has yet to reveal *69any other statutory exception to Section 3(a) that would permit the defendant himself to introduce any other evidence or testimony than that stated in Section 3(a), supra.