dissenting.
[…] Prospective members might be excluded on grounds of occupational status, race, religion, ethnicity, inadequacy or recency of wealth, or other factors protected by freedom of association. That is an interesting distinction, to be sure, but not a distinction that is satisfactory in interpreting sales tax statutes.
For purposes of anti-discrimination laws, “places of public accommodation” are *361elaborately defined in section 213.010.2 Quite specifically, in the statute that forbids discrimination in places of public accommodation, section 213.065 contains a specific exclusion for private clubs. Despite the definition in section 213.010, the exclusion explicitly states that the anti-discrimination provisions as to public accommodations “shall not apply to a private club, a place of accommodation owned by or operated on behalf of a religious corporation, association or society, or other establishment which is not in fact open to the public.... ” The language just quoted either is unnecessary or there is something about the word “public” that does not necessarily exclude a “private” club.