Guynes v. Galveston County
[…] These duties, powers and privileges would include representation in civil matters which is performed by the Legal Department. In addition, section 44.184(d) authorizes the Criminal District Attorney of Galveston County to “represent any county official or employee of Galveston County other than a member of the commissioners court in any civil matter in a court in the county if the matter arises out of the performance of official duties by the officer or employee.” Consequently, the activities of the Legal Department infringe on the statutory duties of the Criminal District Attorney of Galveston County.

II.

The Court has not cited any authorities which justify this drastic result.