Guynes v. Galveston County
[…] In other words, the Criminal District Attorney has the same powers and duties as the county and district attorneys in other counties.

At least two other counties — Harris County and Fort Bend County — have county attorneys with statutory authority to handle civil matters. In 1953, the Legislature created the office of County Attorney in Harris County. Act of June 5, 1953, 53rd Leg., R.S., eh. 316, 1953 Tex.Gen.Laws 786 (Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 331h (repealed)). Article 331h was later codified at section 45.201 of the Texas Government Code. Section 45.201 provides:

It is the primary duty of the county attorney in Harris County or his assistants to represent the state, Harris County, and the officials of Harris County in all civil matters pending before the courts of Har*866ris County and any other courts in which the state, the county, or the officials of the county have matters pending. The county attorney shall represent the Harris County Flood Control District and perform the other duties imposed by this section without any additional fee, compensation, or perquisite other than that paid by Harris County out of its officers’ salary fund.

Tex.Gov’t Code § 45.201.

In 1989, the Legislature created the office of County Attorney in Fort Bend County. Tex.Gov’t Code § 45.179. Section 45.179 provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is the primary duty of the county attorney in Fort Bend County to represent the state, Fort Bend County, and the officials of the county in all civil matters pending before the courts of Fort Bend County and any other courts in which the state, Fort Bend County, or the county officials have matters pending.
(b) The county attorney shall represent the Fort Bend County Drainage District and any other county entity created by law.

Tex.Gov’t Code § 45.179.