Guynes v. Galveston County
[…] The county attorney shall represent the Harris County Flood Control District and perform the other duties imposed by this section without any additional fee, compensation, or perquisite other than that paid by Harris County out of its officers’ salary fund.

Tex.Gov’t Code § 45.201.

In 1989, the Legislature created the office of County Attorney in Fort Bend County. Tex.Gov’t Code § 45.179. Section 45.179 provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is the primary duty of the county attorney in Fort Bend County to represent the state, Fort Bend County, and the officials of the county in all civil matters pending before the courts of Fort Bend County and any other courts in which the state, Fort Bend County, or the county officials have matters pending.
(b) The county attorney shall represent the Fort Bend County Drainage District and any other county entity created by law.

Tex.Gov’t Code § 45.179.

Section 44.184(b) provides that the Criminal District Attorney of Galveston County has the same duties, powers and privileges “conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts.”