Guynes v. Galveston County
[…] However, there is a world of difference between hiring outside counsel to assist the commissioners court or other officials in a particular matter and creating a separate and independent legal department with the attorneys being employees of the county.

It is undisputed that in 1955, the Legislature created the office of Criminal District Attorney in Galveston County and abolished the office of County Attorney in Galveston County. Act of April 29, 1955, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 124, 1955 Tex.Gen.Laws 454 (Tex. Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 326k-28 (repealed)). Article 326k-28 was later codified at section 44.-184 of the Texas Government Code. Section 44.184 provides:

(a) The criminal district attorney of Galveston County shall attend each term and session of the district courts of Galveston County and each term and session of the inferior courts of the county held for the transaction of criminal business and shall exclusively represent the state in all criminal matters before those courts. He shall represent Galveston County in any court in which the county has pending business.
(b) The criminal district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Galveston County that are conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts.
(c) The criminal district attorney shall collect the fees, commissions, and perquisites that are provided by law for similar services rendered by a district or county attorney.
(d) The criminal district attorney may represent any county official or employee of Galveston County other than a member of the commissioners court in any civil matter in a court in the county if the matter arises out of the performance of official duties by the officer or employee.

Tex.Gov’t Code § 44.184. Section 44.184(b) provides that the Criminal District Attorney has the same duties, powers and privileges “conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts.” In other words, the Criminal District Attorney has the same powers and duties as the county and district attorneys in other counties.

At least two other counties — Harris County and Fort Bend County — have county attorneys with statutory authority to handle civil matters.