People v. Fisher
[…] US Const, art I, § 9, cl 3 provides:

No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.

US Const, art I, § 10, cl 1 provides:

No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.

Const 1963, art 1, § 17, provides, in pertinent part:

No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.

Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides, in pertinent part:

In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have an appeal as a matter of right; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.

Judges are permitted to depart from the sentencing guidelines, and are required merely to explain their reasons for doing so. Further, all sentences are subject to appellate review. [Id., p 302. Emphasis added.]