concurring.
[…] *65The plurality, of course, makes neither of these arguments; at least not expressly. It is just as well that the plurality does not, for each argument is wrong, and for the same reason. As I explained in IgUhart:
“I do not believe that legislative use of [singular versus plural forms of] language tells us anything useful, one way or the other, about legislative intent regarding allowable units of prosecution. Pursuant to V.T.C.A. Government Code, § 311.012(b), in construing the Penal Code we are to understand that “[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular.” I take this to mean simply that we are to place no particular significance on the fact that in drafting a code provision the Legislature chose to use either the singular or the plural form of a word.