Weiner v. Wasson
[…] Jilani, 767 S.W.2d at 672; Felderhoff, 473 S.W.2d at 933.

. These provisions date back to at least 1911. See Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 663.

. Section 16.003 provides:

(a) A person must bring suit for ... personal injury ... not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.

Tex.Civ.Peac. & Rem.Code § 16.003.

. Section 16.001 provides:

(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or
(2) of unsound mind.
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.

TexCiv.Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.001.

.We note that when faced with the unconstitutionality of medical malpractice statutes similar to § 10.01, several other states have also applied the general tolling statute. See Whitlow v. Board of Educ., 190 W.Va. 223, 438 S.E.2d 15, 23 (1993); Strahler v.