Weiner v. Wasson
[…] Tejí Const, art I, § 13.

. Under both Jilani and Felderhoff, the parent-child immunity doctrine prevents suits by a child against a parent with respect to "alleged acts of ordinary negligence which involve a reasonable exercise of parental authority or the exercise of ordinary parental discretion with respect to provisions for the care and necessities of the child.” Jilani, 767 S.W.2d at 672; Felderhoff, 473 S.W.2d at 933.

. These provisions date back to at least 1911. See Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 663.

. Section 16.003 provides:

(a) A person must bring suit for ... personal injury ... not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.

Tex.Civ.Peac. & Rem.Code § 16.003.

. Section 16.001 provides:

(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or
(2) of unsound mind.